Thursday, February 05, 2015

2014 IFMCA Official Nominees

2014 IFMCA Official Nominees

The International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA) announces its list of nominees for excellence in musical scoring in 2014, for the 11th annual IFMCA Awards. The most nominated composers are American James Newton Howard and Frenchman Alexandre Desplat.

Howard received seven nominations, including nods for Score of the Year, Composer of the Year,
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller score, and Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror score, all of which were split between his two main works of 2014: the action adventure sequel “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part I,” and Disney’s reimagining of the Sleeping Beauty story, “Maleficent”. Howard also received an unprecedented three nominations in the Film Music Composition of the Year category, including one for the song “The Hanging Tree,” which he co-wrote with Jeremiah Fraites and Wesley Schultz of The Lumineers, and Hunger Games book series author Suzanne Collins, and which was performed by the film’s lead actress, Jennifer Lawrence.

Desplat received six nominations: for Score of the Year, two for Best Drama score, Best Comedy
score, Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror score, and overall Composer of the Year. Desplat’s work in 2014
comprised several outstanding works, notably the blockbuster monster movie “Godzilla,” director
Wes Anderson’s quirky comedy “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” the critically acclaimed biopic of
British code breaker Alan Turing “The Imitation Game,” and the George Clooney-directed WWII
drama “The Monuments Men”.

Below is the complete list of nominees and you can read the the full, official press release here.


FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

• The Grand Budapest Hotel, music by Alexandre Desplat
• How to Train Your Dragon 2, music by John Powell
• Interstellar, music by Hans Zimmer
• Maleficent, music by James Newton Howard
• The Monkey King [Xi You Ji: Da Nao Tian Gong], music by Christopher Young



COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

• Marco Beltrami
• Alexandre Desplat
• James Newton Howard
• John Powell
• Hans Zimmer



BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

• Alexander Cimini
• Gustavo Dudamel
• Mica Levi
• Matthew Llewellyn
• John Paesano



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

• The Homesman, music by Marco Beltrami
• The Imitation Game, music by Alexandre Desplat
• The Liberator [Libertador], music by Gustavo Dudamel
• The Monuments Men, music by Alexandre Desplat
• The Theory of Everything, music by Jóhann Jóhannsson



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

• Cantinflas, music by Roque Baños
• The Grand Budapest Hotel, music by Alexandre Desplat
• A Million Ways to Die in the West, music by Joel McNeely
• Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, music by Alan Silvestri
• Wishin’ and Hopin’, music by Matthew Llewellyn



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part I, music by James Newton Howard
• Inherent Vice, music by Jonny Greenwood
• The Maze Runner, music by John Paesano
• The Monkey King [Xi You Ji: Da Nao Tian Gong], music by Christopher Young
• No God No Master, music by Nuno Malo



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

• Autómata, music by Zacarías M. de la Riva
• Godzilla, music by Alexandre Desplat
• The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, music by Howard Shore
• Interstellar, music by Hans Zimmer
• Maleficent, music by James Newton Howard



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

• Asterix: The Land of the Gods [Astérix: Le Domaine des Dieux], music by Philippe Rombi
• The Boxtrolls, music by Dario Marianelli
• How to Train Your Dragon 2, music by John Powell
• Son of Batman, music by Frederik Wiedmann
• Tarzan, music by David Newman



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

• Ballet Boys, music by Henrik Skram
• Bears, music by George Fenton
• Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, music by Alan Silvestri
• Hidden Kingdoms, music by Ben Foster
• The Unknown Known, music by Danny Elfman



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION SERIES

• Fargo, music by Jeff Russo
• Gunshi Kanbei, music by Yūgo Kanno
• Isabel, music by Federico Jusid
• The Leftovers, music by Max Richter
• Penny Dreadful, music by Abel Korzeniowski



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

• Assassin’s Creed: Unity, music by Chris Tilton and Sarah Schachner
• The Banner Saga, music by Austin Wintory
• Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2, music by Óscar Araujo
• Sid Meier’s Civilization: Beyond Earth, music by Geoff Knorr, Griffin Cohen, Michael Curran
and Grant Kirkhope
• World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor, music by Russell Brower, Neal Acree, Clint Bajakian,
Sam Cardon, Craig Stuart Garfinkle, Edo Guidotti and Eímear Noone



BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORDING

• The Abyss; music by Alan Silvestri, album produced by Nick Redman and Robert Townson,
liner notes by Julie Kirgo, album art direction by Robert Townson and Bill Pitzonka (Varèse
Sarabande)

• Empire of the Sun; music by John Williams, album produced by Mike Matessino, liner notes by
Mike Matessino, album art direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)

• Lair; music by John Debney, additional music by Kevin Kaska, album produced by Dan
Goldwasser and John Debney, liner notes by Jeff Bond, album art direction by Dan Goldwasser
(La-La Land)

• The Lion King; score by Hans Zimmer, songs by Elton John and Tim Rice, album produced by
Randy Thornton, liner notes by Hans Zimmer and Don Hahn, album art direction by Lorelay
Bové (Disney)

• On the Waterfront; music by Leonard Bernstein, album produced by Douglass Fake, liner
notes by Frank K. DeWald, album art direction by Joe Sikoryak (Intrada)



BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE – COMPILATION

• The Ava Collection; music by Elmer Bernstein, album produced by Douglass Fake, liner notes
by Douglass Fake, album art direction by Joe Sikoryak (Intrada)

• Batman: The Animated Series Volume 3; music by Shirley Walker, Carlos Rodriguez, Peter
Tomashek, Todd Hayen, Harvey R. Cohen, Michael McCuistion, Lars Clutterham, Stuart
Balcomb, Mark Koval, Lolita Ritmanis, Richard Bronskill, Tamara Kline, Carl Johnson, Steve
Chesne and James Stemple, album produced by John Takis and Neil S. Bulk, liner notes by John
Takis, album art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La-La Land)

• Elmer Bernstein: The Wild Side; music by Elmer Bernstein, performed by Big Band de
Canarias feat. Esther Ovejero, Kike Perdomo and Sara Andon, album produced by Robert
Townson and Kike Perdomo, liner notes by Robert Townson, album art direction by Robert
Townson and Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)

• Henry Mancini: The Classic Soundtrack Collection; music by Henry Mancini, album produced
by Didier C. Deutsch and Mark G. Wilder, liner notes by Didier C. Deutsch, album art direction
by Chris Mancini and Edward O’Dowd (Legacy/Sony)

• The Naked Gun Trilogy; music by Ira Newborn, album produced by Dan Goldwasser and Neil
S. Bulk, liner notes by Daniel Schweiger, album art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La-La Land)



FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

• Intrada Records, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
• La-La Land Records, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
• Moviescore Media, Mikael Carlsson
• Quartet Records, Jose M. Benitez
• Varèse Sarabande, Robert Townson



FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

• “Flying With Mother” from How to Train Your Dragon 2, music by John Powell
• “The Hanging Tree” from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part I, music by Jeremiah Fraites,
Wesley Schultz and James Newton Howard, lyrics by Suzanne Collins
• “Maleficent Flies” from Maleficent, music by James Newton Howard
• “Maleficent Suite” from Maleficent, music by James Newton Howard
• “Tsunami” from Exodus: Gods and Kings, music by Harry Gregson-Williams


Read the full Press Release at the official IFMCA Site.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for posting your comment! As soon as we verify that it is suitable for publishing, it will be published.