Sunday, February 28, 2016

2015 Cue Awards Nominees

2015 Cue Awards- Nominees

We are thrilled to announce the nominees for the 2015 Cue Awards!  Have a peek below and then get into the voting mix by casting your very own in this year's GENIUS CHOICE VOTE!  The Genius Choice vote is open until 11:59 PM ET, March 6, 2016, so get in there and vote and be sure to tell your soundtrack-genius-friends to vote as well!



BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Halo 5: Guardians (Kazuma Jinnouchi)
  • Jupiter Ascending (Michael Giacchino)
  • Keiseisaimin no Otoko Takahashi Korekiyo (Naoki Sato)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)
  • Wolf Totem (James Horner)

THEME OF THE YEAR

  • Light is Green (Halo 5: Guardians, Kazuma Jinnouchi)
  • Jupiter Ascending Fanfare (Michael Giacchino)
  • Rey's Theme (Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams)
  • Theme from Ant-Man (Christophe Beck)
  • Theme from Wolf Totem (James Horner)


OUTSTANDING COMPOSER

  • James Horner
  • Lorne Balfe
  • Michael Giacchino
  • Naoki Sato
  • Yugo Kanno


BREAKOUT COMPOSER

  • Gareth Coker
  • Kazuma Jinnouchi
  • Ludwig Goransson
  • Robert Gulya
  • Daniel Pemberton


BEST SCORE: DRAMA

  • Bridge of Spies (Thomas Newman)
  • Creed (Ludwig G√∂ransson)
  • Far from the Madding Crowd (Craig Armstrong)
  • Steve Jobs (Daniel Pemberton)
  • Wolf Totem (James Horner)


BEST SCORE: ACTION

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service (Henry Jackman/Matthew Margeson)
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (Steve Jobs)
  • Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (Joe Kraemer)
  • San Andreas (Andrew Lockington)
  • Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn (Robert Gulya)


BEST SCORE: ANIMATION

  • Gamba (Benjamin Wallfisch)
  • The Good Dinosaur (Mychael Danna/Jeff Danna)
  • Home (Lorne Balfe)
  • Inside Out (Michael Giacchino)
  • The Little Prince (Richard Harvey/Hans Zimmer)


BEST SCORE: SCI-FI/FANTASY

  • Cinderella (Patrick Doyle)
  • Jupiter Ascending (Michael Giacchino)
  • Pan (John Powell)
  • Parasyte (Naoki Sato)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)


BEST SCORE: VIDEO GAME

  • Civilization: Beyond Earth - Rising Tide (Geoff Knorr/Grant Kirkhope/Griffin Cohen)
  • Halo 5: Guardians (Kazuma Jinnouchi)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Gareth Coker)
  • Revelation (Neal Acree)
  • Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void (Jason Hayes/Mike Patti/Neal Acree)


BEST CUE

  • A Boy Who Could Fly (Pan, John Powell)
  • As the Jurassic World Turns (Michael Giacchino)
  • The Jedi Steps and Finale (Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams)
  • Return to the Wild (Wolf Totem, James Horner)
  • The Trials (Halo 5: Guardians, Kazuma Jinnouchi)


BEST SCORE: TV

  • Da Vinci's Demons: Season 3 (Bear McCreary)
  • Fargo: Season 2 (Jeff Russo)
  • Keiseisaimin no Otoko Takahashi Korekiyo (Naoki Sato)
  • The Knick: Season 2 (Cliff Martinez)
  • Texas Rising (Bruce Broughton/John Debney)


RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Intrada Records
  • La-La Land Records
  • MovieScore Media
  • Varese Sarabande
  • Walt Disney Records


So what do you think of this year's nominees?  Any surprises?  Disappointments?

Also, don't forget to cast your vote for each category in this year's GENIUS CHOICE VOTE!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for posting your comment! As soon as we verify that it is suitable for publishing, it will be published.